Shea Butter, Refined
Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
INCI = Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
Saponification Value: 180 mg KOH / g of Fat
Shea butter is also known as African Karite Butter. This is smooth and creamy just like room temperature butter. When added to soaps it gives an exotic feel that is so luxurious once you experience it you may never want to be without it.
Shea butter can also be added to creams and lotions or used alone for massage or skin cream. Please remember a little shea goes a long way.
Please note: Recently we have become aware that other vendors are suggesting you heat shea butter to 170 degrees F for a period of 45 minutes to prevent graininess. This can be very damaging to the shea butter and will drastically reduce the shelf life as well. Worst of all, it will not work! Shea butter will become grainy, or fractionate, with the addition of heat. Body temperature alone will start this reaction.
When shea butter is refined the prevention of graininess is achieved by quick cooling. Our recommendation is to heat the shea butter with your other ingredients just until everything is melted and can be mixed thoroughly. Then cool lip balms and body butters quickly. Quick cooling can be accomplished by pouring your butters into cool containers, pouring shallowly, and cool room temperatures or the use of the refrigerator. Do not use the freezer to firm the products you have just made. Once the shea butter has been made into a smooth fat again freezing will not harm the butter. Graining of shea butter has not been a problem in soaps and lotions.
Graining does not make the shea butter bad or harmful, it simply is an appearance issue that may also turn into an unpleasant application issue. Think of rubbing sand across your legs versus a smooth, creamy butter. We thought you would prefer the butter! If you need additional assistance with this heating issue please let us know. We also do a lot of work for those who have formulation or technique problems which encourage the graining to occur. Just drop us a note and we will help.
We are very concerned about the proper treatment and handling of this product. We want you to make wonderful products and feel education and the truth will prevail.
Expeller pressed, without solvents.