Almond Oil, Sweet

  • Size

7.00 7.00 7.0 USD

0.00

Option not available

This combination does not exist.

Add to Cart


Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
 

INCI =Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Saponification Value: 193 mg KOH / g of Fat

I love this oil! Sweet Almond is used in lip balm, creams and it makes a wonderful soap! Try adding just 1 ounce per pound of fats to your soap batch. It has a wonderful feel and this is why my massage therapist friends go wild over sweet almond. Your friends and family will love almond oil too! I think almond oil imparts a slight flavor to lip balm yet I use this to my advantage. I match almond with other no/low flavor oils. Try this oil today for some fancy soap in your near future!

Lotions and Creams: try 2 to 30%
Body and Lip Balms: try 3 to 30%
Bar Soap: try 3 to 12.5%

1 gallon weighs approximately 7.5 lbs; 5 gallons weigh approximately 37.50 lbs

Safety Data Sheet

This document provides safety, first aid, and other information regarding this product.