Shea Oil, Semi-Solid
Size: 16 oz wt
Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
INCI = Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Seed Oil
Saponification Value: 186 mg KOH / g of Fat
Shea oil is back in the catalog with limited stock available! This shea oil has a semi-solid appearance to it, sometimes it is a viscous liquid and other times it is a semi-solid. Think of summer time being a time where you will get a more fluid product and winter time is when the oil will set up into a semi-solid right in the pail. If you want to play with shea but want a more fluid product for scrubs, cuticle oils, and massage oils, then the oil version is better than the butter version. Shea is very nice on the skin and it certainly gives skin a smooth feeling. This product is light in color and ready for any type of product you can make: from lip balm to massage, and from scrubs to salves. If you really like shea butter when it is ultra-soft, then the Shea Oil is for you.
Lotions and Creams: try 2 to 30%
Body and Lip Balms: try 3 to 30%
Bar Soap: try 3 to 12.5%